Privacy Policy & Cookies

Our Privacy Policy & Cookies

DesignerDesigner.co.uk, is committed to safeguarding your privacy online whenever you use any of our Websites, including (but not limited to) DesignerDesigner.co.uk. We appreciate that your privacy is extremely important to you and we encourage you to review the following Privacy Policy so that you may understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our many offerings. Any personal information we request from you will be safeguarded under and also in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. This Act regulates the processing of information relating to individuals, including the holding, use or disclosure of such information.
The information we collect from you is used to improve your experience in using our sites, products and services, to aid in communication and to notify you of homes, services and other information we think may be of interest to you.

Obtaining Information

Whiles using our site you are free to browse the website DesignerDesigner.co.uk without providing any personal or any other information whatsoever.
However if you wish to apply for any of our products and/or services then it will be necessary for us to collect information about you in order that we may consider your application further. This information is collected as follows:
We may require from you:

  • Your contact information such as Email Address, Telephone etc
  • Your personal Detail such as Your name and Address etc
  • Your Details such as your Home description, your home images, and your estimated value, etc. however we accept this may be not be fully accurate and buyers will need to take up professional advice.

Use of your information provided

We may also use the information that you provide to us or is collected by us to communicate with you and to register you to our web site in order to structure our web site product and services. Also to assist us with our marketing, customer base and product analysis, so we may improve develop or/some services we offer. At times we may keep you informed of such products and services (including special offers, discounts, and competitions and so on) but only if you have ‘opted in’ to receive our newsletter. You will not receive any other information from us as a result of supplying us with personal data unless you specifically ‘opt in’ to do so. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. From time to time, we also may ask our users to complete surveys that we use for research purposes. Wherever we collect personal information, this information you provide will be subject to the terms of this Policy. In addition, we may use IP addresses to assess trends, administer the site, track user’s movement to the site, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, however, will not be linked to your personally identifiable information about you.

Links

This web site contains links to our advertisers’ websites. Please be aware that DesignerDesigner.co.uk is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

What are cookies and how do you use them?

As part of offering and providing customizable and personalized services, we use cookies to store and sometimes track information about you. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Some of these cookie files will be stored on your hard drive even after you close your browser and other files may be temporary files that will be deleted when you close your Internet browser. We will not, however, attempt to read any cookies or files that may be on your computer, including cookies that may have been placed on your computer by other Websites that you may have visited.

Generally, we use cookies to:

  1. Remind us of who you are and to access your account information (stored on our secured computers) in order to permit the tailoring of the Websites to better match your interests and/or preferences. These cookies will be stored on your computer when you register or “Sign In” to one of our Websites, and may be modified while you browse our sites or when you “Sign Out” from one of the sites.
  2. Estimate our audience size. Each browser accessing one of our Websites is given a unique cookie that is then used to determine the extent of repeat usage, usage by a registered user versus by an unregistered user, and to help target our services and advertisements based on your interests and behavior.
  3. Track your progress and number of entries in some of our promotions, and contests. When one of the promotions that we host uses cookies, the information written to the cookie may be used to indicate the player’s progress through the promotion, and may be used to track entries, submissions, and status in prize drawings.
  4. Measure certain traffic patterns, such as which areas of our Websites you have visited and your visiting patterns. This information, however, is only gathered in aggregate form – that is, this aggregated information is not linked to any personal information and cannot identify any individual person. We may use this information to better personalize the content, banners, and promotions that you and other users will see on our sites. How you adjust your browser to stop it accepting cookies or to notify you of them, will depend on the type of internet browser program your computer uses. If your computer uses Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator, you will need to follow these instructions after clicking onto this link www.aboutcookies.org
  5. Google Adsense

    Some of the ads may be brought to you by Google. Google’s use of the DART cookie which enables them to bring better advertising to you but doesn’t hold any personal information about such as name, address(home), and email address. To opt out of Google’s Dart cookies visit their privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Opt out or Turning off Cookies

We have advertisers and affiliates that may use cookies on our site to track things like how many times you have visited their ads, or to track if you have clicked on any ad link before, etc. Each affiliate is different from another and cannot be specific on all these pages please see their site for their use of cookies.

If you want on how change and manage your cookie preferences or to opt out from receiving cookies then see http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/

If you want more information about managing your cookies can be found here:

http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

If any data or information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date then please let us know and this will be corrected immediately.
To revise your consent, access, amend or delete your records you should contact us at either: DesignerDesigner, 196 High Road, London N22 8HH or email us at DataTeam(at)DesignerDesigner.co.uk

Newsletter

If a user wishes to subscribe to our newsletter, we ask for contact information such as name and email address. To unsubscribe from our newsletter, please email us at unsubscribe(at)DesignerDesigner.co.uk. It may take several days to completely remove a user from all of our lists.

Notification of Changes

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time without notice. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.